Data protection policy

Treating your personal data responsibly is very important to us. This data protection declaration explains to users how, the scope and purpose of obtaining and using person-related data by mything GmbH (Karmeliterplatz 4, 8010 Graz, Austria -> follow this link to contact us https://www.mything.com/help/contact/)

  1. Copyright

The entire content of this website is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved, including reproduction, translation and publication of the content or parts of the content. The processing, modification, reproduction, linking or transfer of contents from this website is only permissible following permission being given in writing by mything GmbH.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a data file that we save on your computer – as long as this is permitted by your browser settings – when you visit our website. The cookie contains information that we have sent to your computer and does not contain any personal data.
We use session cookies that are saved for the duration of your visit to our website. We also use permanent cookies that remain on your computer after a browser session is finished. The permanent cookie contains an identification number so that we can identify your computer. This enables us to improve our services if you visit our website repeatedly.
If you do not want to use cookies, please adjust the cookie settings in your browser accordingly. In most browsers these settings are un the “Tools" menu under “Settings" or “Internet options" and tab “Data protection".
Please note that some website will not work properly if you do not accept cookies.

  1. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . To ensure that the recording of IP addresses is anonymous (“IP masking"), Google Analytics has been expanded to include IP anonymization. The IP anonymization on this website will abbreviate your IP address beforehand within the Member States of the European Union and other signatory states to the European Economic Area Agreement.

Only in exceptional cases, the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We use the following Google Analytics functions for display advertising, which includes remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google Display network, integration of DoubleClick Campaign Managers and Google Analytics reports on the performance according to demographic features and interests. You can deactivate Google Analytics for display advertising and adapt the displays in the Google Display network by opening the display settings or deactivating them in the display manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/).

If you are unsure whether you wish to allow it, you can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriate settings in your browser software; note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. In addition, you can block Google’s registration of the information generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and processing of this information by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via this link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy, go here:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms

https://www.google.com/policies/

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7124332.


You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents your data from being collected when visiting this website.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  1. Google Adwords

Remarketing

We use Google Remarketing Tags. These are services of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as “Google"). Google uses “cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google removes the last three digits from the IP address so that it is no longer possible to assign it to a unique IP address. Google observes the data protection regulations of the “US-Safe-Harbor" agreement and is registered with the “Safe Harbor" program of the US trade ministry. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Third party providers, including Google, display advertisements on websites on the Internet. Third party providers, including Google, use saved cookies to display advertisements based on a user’s previous visits to this website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Data collection and storage can be withdrawn at any time to take effect in the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by opening this page Deactivate Google Advertising. Please note, that in doing so you will not be able to use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Data collection and storage can be withdrawn at any time to take effect in the future. For more information on Google regulations, click here.

Conversion Tracking

This website also uses Google Conversion Tracking. This means that Google Adwords saves a cookie on your computer, providing you arrived at our website by clicking on a Google advertisement. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits specific pages on the website of the Adwords customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can detect that the user has clicked on the display and was forwarded to this page. Each Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced using the websites of Adwords customers. The information provided by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Adwords customers that have decided to implement Conversion Tracking. The Adwords customers find out the total number of users that have clicked on their display and been forwarded to one of the pages with a Conversion Tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which they can identify users personally. If you do not want to take part in the tracking procedure, you can also prevent cookies from being saved to your computer by deactivating the automatic saving of cookies in your browser settings. You can also deactivate cookies for Conversion Tracking by adjusting your browser settings to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com". Google’s data protection policy for Conversion Tracking is here.

  1. Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Website tags can be managed using an interface with this service. The Google Tool Manager merely implements tags. This means that no cookies are saved and no person-related data is collated. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags that can be used to obtain data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If this service is deactivated at domain or cookie level, then this applies to all Tracking Tags that have been implemented by the Google Tag Manager.

  1. Facebook Authentication (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. that is connected to the social network Facebook.

Personal data recorded includes various types of data as described in the data protection declaration of this service.

Processing location:  USA   Data protection declaration (link to https://www.facebook.com/help/405977429438260)

  1. Google OAuth (Google Inc.)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google Inc. that is connected to GoogleNetwork. Personal data recorded includes various types of data as described in the data protection declaration of this service.

Processing location:  USA   Data protection declaration (link to https://developers.google.com/identity/protocols/OAuth2)

  1. Instagram data protection:

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

  1. Social plug-ins

mything GmbH uses Social Plug-ins from Facebook on its websites, such as the "Like" and "Recommend" button. These plug-ins are offered and operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and are indicated by either the Facebook logo or the “thumbs up" logo. If you call up a page which contains such a plug-in your browser will establish a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and displayed corresponding to the environment of the websites provided by mything, without mything having any influence on the content of the plug-in.

With this data and under certain circumstances, Facebook may be able to trace your visit to our website and identify your Facebook account if you are registered with Facebook or recently visited Facebook page or a website with Facebook content. If you actively use this kind of plug-in by clicking on the Like or Recommend button, information is sent directly from your browser to Facebook without mything being able to have any influence. Information on this and the scope and type of data that is sent to Facebook and what happens to this data can be read in Facebook’s data protection policy (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php). Here you can find out more about your rights to protect your privacy as well as the possibilities for changing settings to protect your privacy on Facebook.

In order to avoid Facebook collecting information as a result of you visiting our websites or using our software, you should log out from Facebook before you visit our website or use mything and make sure that any cookies that may have been saved by Facebook are deleted from your browser.

Instructions on how to delete cookies from the most comment browsers are here:

Microsoft Internet Explorer: Guide (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)

Mozilla Firefox: Guide (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored)

Google Chrome: Guide (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en)

Apple Safari: Guide (https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471)

Opera: Guide (http://help.opera.com/Windows/9.10/en/cookies.html)

Likewise, it is possible to block Facebook social plug-ins using add-ons for your browser such as “Facebook Blocker".

  1. +1 button by Google Plus mything uses the "+1"

button belonging to the social network Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button is identified by the "+1"

Symbol on a white or coloured background.

If a user visits a website that contains such a button, the browser establishes a direct link to the Google servers. The content of the "+1" button is sent by Google directly to its browser and is displayed as part of the website. mything therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Google collates using the button. According to Google no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Such data, including IP addresses, is collected and processed only if members are logged in.

Please see Google's Data Policy on the “+1" button at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy and the FAQ: https://support.google.com/plus/?hl=en#topic for the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Google plus your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

  1. Twitter

mything uses the Twitter service buttons. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA These are identified by the words "Twitter" or "Follow" in connection with an image of a blue bird. These buttons can be used to share an article or page of this website with Twitter or to follow mything on Twitter.

If you call up one of the web pages of this site which contains such a button your browser will establish a direct link to the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter button is sent directly to your bowser by Twitter. mything therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Twitter collects using this plug-in and informs according to its knowledge. When the button is used, only the IP address of the user and the URL of the website is sent, but otherwise it has no purpose other than to display the button. For more information please read Twitter’s data protection declaration http://twitter.com/privacy.

  1. Xing Share Button

The "XING Share Button" is used on this website. When you open this website, your browser connects to the servers at XING AG ("XING") for a short time to activate the "XING Share Button" functions (especially the calculation/display of the counter value). XING does not save any person-related data about you relating to the opening of this website. XING does not save any IP addresses. There is no evaluation of your user behaviour when using cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button". The latest data protection information on the "XING Share Button" plus other information on this service is available here: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

  1. LinkedIn

Plug-ins from the social network LinkedIn belonging to LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "LinkedIn") are integrated into this website. The LinkedIn plugins are indicated by the LinkedIn logo and the "Recommend" button on this website. When you visit this website, the plugin provides a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. As a result, LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “share" button while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account you can link the contents of this web page to your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign your visit to this website to your user account. Please note that as the provider of the web pages we do not receive any information about the content of the data transferred or their usage by LinkedIn. Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, usage) as well as on your rights and settings possibilities can be taken from the data protection instructions on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

  1. Youtube

Our website uses Plug-ins from the YouTube website operated by Google. The operator of this website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our website pages that has a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server is then advised which of our pages you have visited. If you log in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out from your YouTube account. Further information on the treatment of user data is contained in the YouTube data protection policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

  1. Notes on newsletter and consents

The following notes explain the content of our newsletter as well as the subscription, transmission and statistical evaluation procedure as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter you declare that you agree to receiving the newsletter and the procedure described.

  • Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic messages with commercial information (hereinafter “newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or another legal permit. If its contents are paraphrased in the course of subscribing to the newsletter, it is this wording that is critical for the consent of the user. Our newsletters also contain information regarding products, which are available for purchase on mything.com, digital fabrication, competitions and other activities, designer and manufacturer, who are listed on mything.com and mything as a company (remarks on blog entries, lectures and workshops, our services and our online content).

  • Double-Opt-In and logging

Subscription to our newsletter is via a Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that after subscribing you receive an email in which you are asked to confirm your subscription. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with unauthorised email addresses.

Subscriptions to the newsletter are logged in order to provide proof of the legal requirements. These include saving the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Likewise, any changes to your data saved at MailChimp are also logged.

  • Usage of email service provider “MailChimp"

The newsletter is dispatched using “MailChimp“, a newsletter transmission platform operated by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients as well as other data described in these notes are saved on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Moreover, MailChimp can use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. For technical optimisation of distribution and representation of the newsletter, or for commercial purposes to determine in which countries the recipients are based. MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients, however, in order to contact them themselves, or forward them to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT as well as data security provided by MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield" and is obliged to adhere to EU data protection regulations. We have also signed a “Data-Processing-Agreement" with MailChimp. In this contract MailChimp is obliged to protect the data of our users, process the data in accordance with the data protection regulations laid down in our contract and, in particular, not pass on data to third parties. You can read the MailChimp data protection regulations here.

  • Subscription data

When you subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to give your email address.

We offer you the option of also giving your first and last name. This information serves merely to personalise the newsletter. As an option, we also ask you for your date of birth and gender. We only use this information to adapt the content of the newsletter to the interests of our readers.

  • Statistics and analyses

The newsletters contain a web-beacon, which is a pixel-sized file that is opened when the newsletter is called from the MailChimp mail server. Opening the file sends primarily technical information, such as information on the browser and your system as well as your IP address and the time the newsletter is called. This information is used to provide a technical improvement of the service based on technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their location (which can be ascertained using the IP address) and the access times.

The statistical evaluation includes information on whether the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and which links are clicked. This information can be assigned technically to the individual newsletter recipients. It is not our intention, or the intention of MailChimp, to monitor individual users. The analysis is intended to detect the reading behaviour of our users so we can adapt our content with a view of sending different content to different users depending on their interests.

  • Online call and data management

There are cases in which we refer newsletter recipients to the MailChimp website. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletters can be opened online (of there are problems displaying the newsletter in the email client, for example). In addition, newsletter recipients can correct their data, such as email addresses, at a later date. Likewise, the MailChimp data protection policy can only be viewed on the MailChimp website.

In this connection, please note that the MailChimp website uses cookies and that therefore personal data can be processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We do not have any influence on the data that is recorded. For more information, please refer to the MailChimp data protection policy. We would also like to draw users’ attention to the possibility of withdrawing your permission for data being collected for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for Europe).

  • Termination/withdrawal

You can terminate receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. withdraw your permission. As a result you also cancel your permission to transmissions via MailChimp and the statistical analyses. It is not possible to cancel transmission via MailChimp or cancel the statistical analyses separately.

There is a link for cancelling the newsletter in each of our newsletters.

  • Legal aspects of data protection regulations

In accordance with the regulations laid down in the EU data protection regulation valid as of 25 May 2018, permissions to send to email addresses is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 of the data protection regulations as well as the Trade Practices Code. The use of the email service provider MailChimp, the carrying out of statistical analyses and the logging of the subscription process all take place based on our justifiable interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. of the data protection regulations. Our interests are the implementation of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests at the same time as meeting the expectations of our users.

We also advise that you can withdraw your permission for the future processing of your person-related data at any time in accordance with Art. 21 of the data protection legal regulations. Withdrawing permission can apply in particular to processing data for direct marketing purposes.

  1. Right to information

You have the right to obtain information free of charge on the person-related data that we have saved about you. The information is provided by us free of charge, normally by email, within a month of it being requested. Please let us know exactly which person-related data you are interested in so that we can provide detailed information. So that your data does not fall into the wrong hands and we can identify you clearly, please send us (by email to privacy@mything.com) a copy of an official document (e.g. Drivers licence or passport). By law, credit card sized ID cards must NOT be copied). We will use this copy exclusively to identify you and for processing your inquiry.

If mything does not comply with your request or you have other questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal data by mything, you may contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority 
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525 
Fax +43 1 531 15 202690
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at 
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

  1. Consequences of not giving consent or withdrawing consent

If you are not in agreement with this data protection policy in full or in part or you withdraw consent at a later date, this excludes you from continuing to use our website. In this case you are obliged to inform us immediately of your withdrawal of consent and must close your account.

In such a case, mything is obliged to delete the personal data that must not be saved due to other legal obligations.

  1. Change in data protection policy

This data protection policy can change at any time. Naturally, your rights are not limited without reason. All changes to the data protection policy will be displayed on this website. If the changes are very significant, then a higher profile announcement will be made (e.g. by email).

If additional questions or concerns regarding this data protection policy arise, you can contact us using the contact form (https://www.mything.com/help/contact/) or by post.

  1. Rating function on this website

For the comments function on this website, an addition to your rating, details relating to the time the rating was posted, your email address, and, if you are posting anonymously, the User name that you have chosen, are saved.

  1. Closing your user account

Customers, designers and manufacturers are able to close and delete their user accounts, providing the relevant time limits are observed. To do this, use the “Delete account" button on the user account page. An email containing a confirmation link is then sent to the email address specified. The account is deleted automatically as soon as this link is used.